Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Bookmarc Pty Limited and its associated entities.

1. Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Bookmarc Pty Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

Bookmarc Pty Limited collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

  • through your use of our website
  • in person;
  • by email; or
  • over the phone.

Bookmarc Pty Limited may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information and, if you consent, from third parties.

The personal information we collect about you may include (but may not be limited to) your:

  • name;
  • contact details (including your phone number, address and email address);
  • occupation details and details of the organisation or entity that you represent in your use of our website; and
  • for job applicants, education and employment history.

The purposes for which we collect your personal information will vary depending on your relationship with us, and may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you;
  • responding to your queries;
  • providing you with information in relation to our website and services;
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback;
  • providing you with marketing information and materials related to our website and services, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications; and
  • for job applicants, assessing your application for employment with us.

If Bookmarc Pty Limited is not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information, or, in the case of job applicants, assess your application for employment.

 

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Bookmarc Pty Limited may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  Bookmarc Pty Limited may also use or disclose your personal information for operating its website and will share your following personal information with other users of the website: your username.

Bookmarc Pty Limited may also use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where an individual would reasonably expect it to be used or disclosed for that purpose.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure or where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law. If Bookmarc Pty Limited wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we will obtain your prior consent to do so.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. In the course of our ordinary business operations, we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in the following countries: your username, your occupation and your interests.

 

4. Sharing Personal Information with Other Organisations

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including disclosure to:

  • contractors performing services for us; and
  • other third-party service providers we use in conducting our business

We require third party organisations to whom we disclose your personal information (for example, such as Bookmarc’s server providers and system administrators) to acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the APPs and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for the purposes for which we collected the information (or a secondary related purpose as described above) and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

 

5. Marketing

As mentioned above, Bookmarc Pty Limited may send advertising mail to the users of our website, including, where they have opted in, via email or other digital communications. If a user of the website no longer wishes to receive such promotional information from Bookmarc Pty Limited, the user should advise Bookmarc Pty Limited using the contact details in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

 

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

Bookmarc Pty Limited will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

We may store your files on our servers. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including, password protection, encryption of hardware and restricted access for Bookmarc employees.

 

7. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have a right to request access to personal information about you held by Bookmarc Pty Limited. To obtain a copy of the personal information, please contact us by using the contact details in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. As a security measure, Bookmarc Pty Limited may require personal identification from you to verify your identity before providing this information to you.

If an individual wishes to change or update personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact Bookmarc Pty Limited using the details given in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

 

8. Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. Bookmarc Pty Limited will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

Bookmarc Pty Limited will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days.

Bookmarc Pty Limited expects our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

1300 363 992

Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

 

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like further information about how Bookmarc Pty Limited handles personal information, please contact us at admin@bookmarc.com.au or at L10, 80 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000.

 

10. Updates to this Policy

Bookmarc Pty Limited reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Bookmarc Pty Limited will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Policy on the website.


Policy last updated: 11th April 2018